Revoir la version française

CLIQUEZ OU APPUYEZ ici
pour consulter la version française

[ CLICK OR TAP HERE TO DOWNLOAD THE FULL PROGRAMME OF THE SESSION ]

[ CLICK OR TAP HERE TO SEE THE LISTS OF PARTICIPANTS & THE WORKING GROUPS ]

INTERNATIONAL OLYMPIC ACADEMY

15th INTERNATIONAL SESSION FOR NATIONAL OLYMPIC ACADEMIES’ & NATIONAL OLYMPIC COMMITTEES’ DELEGATES
16-22 July 2022

EPHORIA OF THE INTERNATIONAL OLYMPIC ACADEMY

PRESIDENT

  • Isidoros KOUVELOS (HOC Member)

VICE-PRESIDENT

  • SPYROS ZANNIAS (HOC Member)

MEMBERS

  • Ser Miang NG (IOC Vice-President)
  • Mikaela CONJUANGO JAWORSKI (IOC EB member)
  • Spyros CAPRALOS (HOC President – ex officio member, IOC member)
  • Pere MIRÓ (Senior advisor to the IOC President)
  • Emmanuel KOLYMPADIS (HOC Secretary General – ex officio member)
  • Georgios KARABETSOS (HOC member)
  • Alexandra PALLIS (HOC member)
  • Constantinos FILIS (HOC member)
  • Georgios GEORGIOPOULOS (Mayor, Ancient Olympia – ex officio member)

HONORARY PRESIDENT

  • Thomas BACH (IOC President)

DEAN

  • Konstantinos GEORGIADIS (Professor, University of Peloponnese)

INTERNATIONAL OLYMPIC ACADEMY

52 Dimitrios Vikelas Avenue
152 33 Halandri - Athens, Greece

Tel.: +30 210 6878809-12, +30 210 6878953

E-mail: ioa@ioa.org.gr

Web site: www.ioa.org.gr

270 65 Ancient Olympia, Greece

Tel: +30 26240 23181-2

IOC CULTURE AND OLYMPIC HERITAGE COMMISSION

CHAIR

  • Khunying Patama LEESWADTRAKUL

MEMBERS

  • Nita AMBANI
  • Valeriy BORZOV
  • Aïcha GARAD ALI
  • The Princess Nora of LIECHTENSTEIN
  • Christophe AIT-BRAHAM
  • Franco ASCANI
  • Mehrez BOUSSAYENE
  • Roald BRADSTOCK
  • Maria BULATOVA
  • Alexandra DE NAVACELLE ZOLIDIS
  • Dionyssis GANGAS
  • Beatriz GARCIA
  • Bouchra HAJIJ
  • Yoshiko HAMAZAKI
  • Kun (Justin) HOU
  • Admire MASENDA
  • Alicia MASONI DE MOREA
  • Eric MITCHELL
  • Klaus SCHORMANN
  • Sylvia SWEENEY
  • David WALLECHINSKY
  • Barbara WILLIAMS

Honorary Chair

  • Lambis NIKOLAOU

DIRECTOR IN CHARGE

  • Director of Culture and Heritage

IOC COMMISSION FOR OLYMPIC EDUCATION

CHAIR

  • Mikaela COJUANGCO JAWORSKI

MEMBERS

  • Nita AMBANI
  • Filomena FORTES
  • Kee Heung LEE
  • Seung-Min RYU
  • Baklai TEMENGIL
  • Paul K. TERGAT
  • Caroline BENTON
  • Anastasia DAVYDOVA
  • Gudrun DOLL-TEPPER
  • Kostas GEORGIADIS
  • Keith JOSEPH
  • Marion KEIM LEES
  • Isidoros KOUVELOS
  • Vaida MASALSKYTE
  • Miki MATHESON
  • Oleg MATYTSIN
  • Vira PEREDERIY
  • Laurent PETRYNKA
  • Annamarie PHELPS
  • Mary PIERCE
  • Judy SIMONS, J.P.
  • Jeanette SMALL
  • Luzeng SONG
  • Ryan STOKES
  • Stephan WASSONG
  • Thierry ZINTZ

DIRECTOR IN CHARGE

  • Director of Culture and Heritage

PROGRAMME

Main subject:
“The Olympic Movement and Olympism in Digital Era”
Special subject:
“Digital Strategies for the promotion of Olympic Values”

July 16 – Saturday

 

Arrival of the lecturers and participants in Athens.

Accommodation at the below hotels:
Ilissos Hotel (72, Kallirois Str & Syngrou Avenue, 11 741, Koukaki, Athens, Τ: (+30) 210 9202000, E-mail: ilissos@ilissos.gr) and
Candia Hotel (40, Theodorou Diligianni, 104 38, Athens, T: (+30) 210 5246112-7, E-mail: candia@candia-hotel.gr).

July 17 – Sunday

08.00 hrs

Departure for Ancient Olympia.

Arrival at the IOA premises in Ancient Olympia at 13.00 hrs approximately.

14.00 hrs

Lunch.


17.30 hrs

Opening Ceremony of the works of the 15th International Session for National Olympic Academies’ and National Olympic Committees’ Delegates.

Olympic Anthem.

Presentation of the lecturers and the participants.

Address by Mr Isidoros KOUVELOS, President of the International Olympic Academy, Member of the Hellenic Olympic Committee, Vice President of the Hellenic Equestrian Federation, Member of the IOC Commission for Olympic Education, Member of the Board of the International Olympic Truce Foundation.

18.30 hrs

Lecture by Mr Gilbert FELLI (SUI), Former IOC Executive Director on Olympic Games, on the subject: “Olympic Games: The new Bidding Process”.

19.00 hrs

Q & A Session.

19.30 hrs

Laying of wreaths at the stele of Pierre de COUBERTIN, renovator of the Olympic Games, and at the commemorative monument of John KETSEAS and Carl DIEM, pioneers of the International Olympic Academy.

July 18 – Monday

08.30 hrs

Guided visit to the Archaeological site and the Museum of Ancient Olympia.


17.00 hrs

Lecture by Prof. Irena MARTÍNKOVÁ (CZE), Faculty of Physical Education and Sport, Charles University in Pragueon the subject: “Virtual Embodiment – a phenomenological perspective on E-sports”.

17.30 hrs

Q & A Session.

18.00 hrs

Lecture by Mr Ollie DUDFIELD (IOC), Associate Director Olympism 365, on the subject: “Olympism 365: Strengthening the role of sport as an important enabler for the UN Sustainable Development Goals”.

18.30 hrs

Q & A Session.

19.00 hrs

Working Group (1).

21.00 hrs

Video Projection on NOAs Activities.

July 19 – Tuesday

08.30 hrs

Lecture by Prof. Anne TJØNNDAL (NOR), Associate Professor, Dept. of Sociology & Political Science, on the subject: “Challenges and Dilemmas faced with the inclusion of e-sports and the other digital sports”.

09.00 hrs

Lecture by Prof. Dr Raoni PERRUCCI TOLEDO MACHADO (BRA), Department of Physical Education, Federal University of Lavras, on the subject: “Virtual Reality Systems: Interactivity and their educational role”..

09.30 hrs

Q & A Session.

11.00 hrs

Working Group (2).


16.00 hrs

Lecture by Dr Bianca GAMA PENA (BRA), Project Manager at the UERJ Innovation Department, Manager at the e-Museum of Sports, on the subject: “Virtual Digital Olympic Museum: A step forward in the Olympic Studies”.

16.30 hrs

Lecture by Dr Stuart MURRAY (AUS), Associate Professor, Dept. of International Relations, Australia, on the subject: “Sports Diplomacy-Origins, Theory and Practice”.

17.00 hrs

Q & A Session.

18.00 hrs

Working Group (3).

19.00 hrs

Final elaboration of the conclusions from the working groups.

July 20 –Wednesday

10.00 hrs

Presentation of the conclusions deriving from the working groups.

Closing Ceremony of the works of the 15th International Session for National Olympic Academies’ and National Olympic Committees’ Delegates.

Presentation of participation diplomas.

Address on behalf of the participants.

Address on behalf of the coordinators.

Address on behalf of the lecturers.

Address by Mr Isidoros KOUVELOS, President of the International Olympic Academy.

Olympic Anthem.

July 21 – Thursday

08.30 hrs

Departure for Athens.

Visit at the Athens Olympic Museum.

Accommodation at the below hotels:
Ilissos Hotel (72, Kallirois Str & Syngrou Avenue, 11 741, Koukaki, Athens, Τel: (+30) 210 9202000, E-mail: ilissos@ilissos.gr)
and Candia Hotel (40, Theodorou Diligianni, 104 38, Athens, Tel: (+30) 210 5246112-7, E-mail: candia@candia-hotel.gr)

July 22- Friday

 

Departure of the lecturers and the participants from Athens.


NOAs ACTIVITIES