Survey Terms of Use

IN GENERAL

The use of our web pages and the services provided to the visitor on the site ioa.org.gr owned by International Olympic Academy (Dimitriou Vikela 52, Halandri), hereafter  “IOA”, requires your  agreement with the Privacy Policy of this site. Therefore, the visitor must carefully read the contents of this page before using the services of our website. If he does not agree, he must leave this website and NEVER make use any of its services or content.

This privacy policy may change from time to time according to the relevant legislation. We will not explicitly notify our customers or our site’s users about these changes. Instead, we recommend you to occasionally visit this page for any changes to this privacy policy. The continued use of the ioa.org.gr website even after any changes to the Privacy Policy implies the unconditional acceptance of these terms by you.

 

Privacy and Protection of personal data

We collect and process your personal data only when it is absolutely necessary.

We will never sell, rent, distribute, or publicize in any way your personal data.

If you are under 16, you MUST have your parents’ consent before using the services of this site.

 

Relevant legislation

Along with our company’s internal IT systems, this site is designed to comply with the applicable national legislation and EU regulation 2016/679 for the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and the free movement of such data. (EU Data Protection Regulation, hereafter «Regulation» or «GDPR»)

 

Personal information collected by this site and why we collect it

This site collects and uses personal information for the following reasons:

 

Website traffic monitoring

Like most sites, this site uses Google Analytics (GA) to track user activity. We use this data to determine the number of our site visitors to better understand how they find and use our web pages. Although GA records data such as your geographic location, your device, your web browser, and your operating system, none of this information identify you to us. GA also records your computer’s IP address, which could be used to identify you, but Google does not provide access to it. We believe that Google is a third data processor that is compliant with the requirements of European legislation.

For more information about Google Privacy Policy please visit https://policies.google.com/privacy

 

Contact forms and e-mail links

If you choose to contact us using a contact form or an email link, none of the data you provide will be stored to our site or transferred or processed by any third party data processor as defined below in the section «Our third-party data processors». Instead, these data will be sent to us via an SMTP protocol (Simple Mail Transfer Protocol). Our SMTP servers are protected by a TLS security protocol (also known as SSL), meaning that email content is encrypted before being sent over the Internet. The content of the email is decrypted by our local computers and devices.

 

Completion of the questionnaire (survey for the new strategic plan of the IOA) for statistical –research reasons

 

The IOA, aiming at the improvement of its activities and programmes, will keep on its website ioa@ioa.org.gr, a questionnaire which can be filled in by those wishing to express their opinion on the particular questions. In the above-mentioned form the visitors of the website will optionally fill in their name. The data stated in the questionnaire will be exclusively maintained for statistical and research reasons solely by the IOA and without any further disclosure, transmission and release and not longer than 6 months since their submission.

 

About Cookies

 

What is a cookie?

The term «cookie» refers to a small data file consisting solely of a set of text information that the site transmits to the web browser on your computer’s hard disk, either temporarily throughout your visit, or sometimes for longer periods, depending on the type of cookie. Cookies perform different operations (for example, you are distinguished from other site’s visitors or remember certain info for you like your preferences) and are used by most websites to improve your user experience.

 

Each cookie is unique to your browser and contains some anonymous information. A cookie typically contains the name of the cookie field, the cookie’s lifetime, and a value (usually in the form of a randomly generated unique number).

 

Types of cookies

The basic types of cookies are described below

 

Session cookies

These are temporary cookies that remain in the cookie file of your device’s browser only during your visit and are deleted when you close the browser.

 

Persistent cookies

These remain in the cookie file of your device’s browser even after the browser closes, sometimes for one year or more (the exact length of stay depends on the lifetime of each cookie). Permanent cookies are used when the site administrator may need to know who you are for more than one visit (e.g., to remember your username or your site configuration preferences).

 

First-party cookies

These are cookies installed on your browser and/or hard drive of your device from the site you are visiting. This includes assigning a unique ID to you, in order to monitor your site navigation. Site creators often use first-party cookies to handle visits and for identification purposes.

 

Third-party cookies

These are cookies used by third parties, such as social networks to track your visits to the various sites they advertise. The site administrator has no control over these third-party cookies.

 

Cookies on this site and how to manage them

On this site, we use cookies to improve your user experience. Site functionality will be significantly affected if you disable or disagree with the use of cookies.

See the following information about the third-party cookies we use on this site, including how to disable them and the effect of disabling on the site’s functionality. If you need any help on how to manage certain types of cookies, including how to check or delete them, please visit www.aboutcookies.org.

 

Google Analytics cookies

Google Analytics cookies are performance analytics/logging cookies that allow us to collect anonymous information about how visitors use our site. These cookies can inform us on how many visitors use the site, the visit’s time and duration, and also provide information on how visitors navigate across the site. This information helps us improve the way our site works. They are anonymous information and do not contain personal information.

The information collected by the Google Analytics cookies about our site is transferred and stored on Google’s servers in accordance with Google’s privacy policy.

For more information on Google Analytics, please visit https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245

You can disable Google Analytics tracking by visting https://tools.go ogle.com/dlpa ge/gaoptout?hl =en=GB

If you disable these cookies, your activity will not be counted or used in the statistics we collect to improve the services we provide through this site. Website functionality will not be affected.

 

Video providers’ cookies

Video providers can place cookies on your device if you watch their video on our site.

If you disable these cookies you may not be able to see the embedded videos on our site.

 

Social Networks cookies

Third-party social networks can place cookies on your device if you choose to share a web page of our site with another third-party Social Network site, by clicking on one of the «share» buttons.

If you disable these cookies, you will not be able to share any of our content with third-party social networks

 

About this site’s web server

All web traffic (file transfer) between this site and your browser is encrypted and transferred via the HTTPS protocol using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL).

 

Connection with other websites

This website can be linked to other websites that are beyond our control, as well as other websites that are beyond our control can be linked to this website. Even though we try to ensure that our website is linked only to websites that share the same criteria regarding protection and privacy, we are not responsible for the protection and privacy of data the visitor provides to other websites upon leaving the IOA website. The IOA recommends that you stay cautious and read the existing statement on privacy of the websites in question.

 

Data breaches

For any of your personal information stored in our database, all necessary action will be taken to be secure as possible.

We will report any unlawful violation of our database or any third party data processing database to all relevant stakeholders as well as authorities within 72 hours of the violation, if it is obvious that the personal data stored in recognizable form, have been stolen.

 

Personal data security

The IOA has taken and implemented all appropriate technical and organizational steps aiming at the safe processing of personal data and the prevention of accidental loss or destruction and unauthorized and / or illegal access to them, their use, modification or disclosure. In any case, the way the internet functions and the fact that it is free to everyone does not allow guarantees that unauthorized third parties will never be able to violate the technical and organizational steps that apply, gaining access and possibly using personal data for unauthorized and / or unlawful purposes.

 

Your Rights in relation to your personal data

Every natural person whose data are processed by the IOA is entitled to the following rights:

Right to information & access: You have the right to be informed and have access to your data and to receive additional information about their processing.

Right to correction: You have the right to request the correction, modification, completion and updating of your data.

Right to delete: You have the right to request the deletion of your personal data when we process them based on your consent or in order to protect our legitimate interests. In other cases (when there is a contract, an obligation to process personal data required by law, public interest), this right is subject to certain restrictions or does not exist as the case may be.

Right to limited processing: You have the right to request the restriction of the processing of your personal data when: (a) the accuracy of your personal data is questioned and until it is verified, (b) the processing is illegal and you request not the deletion but the limited use of your personal data, (c) the personal data are not required for processing purposes, however they are essential for you in order to establish, exercise, support legal claims, and (d) you object to the processing until it is verified that there are legitimate reasons concerning us that prevail the reasons why you object to the processing.

Right to object to the processing: You have the right to object at any time to the processing of your personal data when this is necessary for the purposes of the legal interests we pursue as responsible for the processing.

Right to withdraw the consent: You have the right to revoke your consent, to the extent that it has been obtained for the intended processing, at any time.

Right to complain to the Data Protection Authority: You have the right to file a complaint with the Personal Data Protection Authority (www.dpa.gr): Call Center: +30 210 6475600, Fax: +30 210 6475628, Email: contact@dpa.gr.